Preliminary Program - subject to change

Conference Reception and Dinner

Official Opening by Ralph Bean, Agricultural Counselor, Foreign Agricultural Services, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Manila Philippines (invited)
6:00 pm
March 26

Refreshments & Business Networking Session 1

Conference Registration
7:30 am
March 27

Chairperson

Timothy Loh, Regional Director (Southeast Asia), U.S. Soybean Export Council
8:30 am
March 27

Welcome Remarks & Video Presentation

8:30 am
March 27

Global Agriculture Vision 2020 : The New Era of Trade Policy

Tami Overby, Senior Director - Asia, McLarty Associates, USA
9:00 am
March 27

Global Oilseeds and Grain Markets Outlook - Is this the New Normal?

Emily French, Managing Director, Consiliagra USA
9:30 am
March 27

U.S. SOY Growers Perspectives: Production & Supply

Monte Peterson, Vice Chair, U.S. Soybean Export Council and Director for American Soybean Association (ASA) and North Dakota Soybean Growers Association (NDSGA), USA
10:00 am
March 27

U.S. CORN Growers Perspectives: Production & Supply

USGC Grower Leadershp (invited)
10:15 am
March 27

Refreshments & Group Photo

10:30 am
March 27

U.S. Ag Producers Forum

Representatives and leaders from 5-6 major agriculture producing states share their views and insights on the U.S. agricultural industry (invited)
10:45 am
March 27

Global Soy Supply and Demand Outlook

John Baize, President, John C. Baize and Associates, USA
11:15 am
March 27

Global Supply and Demand Outlook for Corn and DDGS

To be confirmed
11:45 am
March 27

Panel Session (Q&A)

Tami Overby
Senior Director-Asia, McLarty Associates, USA

Emily French
Managing Director, Consiliagra USA

John Baize
President, John C. Baize and Associates, USA
12:15 pm
March 27

Lunch & Networking

12:45 pm
March 27

Chairperson

Manuel Sanchez, Regional Director (Southeast Asia), U.S. Grains Council
1:44 pm
March 27

Global Wheat Supply and Demand Outlook

Representative, U.S. Wheat Associates
1:45 pm
March 27

U.S. Soybean Quality Report 2018/19

Dr Seth Naeve, Associate Professor and Extension Agronomist, University of Minnesota, USA
(Co-researcher / Author of the U.S. Soy Industry 2018 Crop Quality Survey)
2:15 pm
March 27

Grain Storage in Sub-tropical and Tropical Regions

Dr Carlos A. Campabadal, Grain Storage and Feed Manufacturing Specialist at Kansas State University, USA
2:45 pm
March 27

Panel Session (Q&A)

Representative
U.S. Wheat Associates

Dr Seth Naeve
Associate Professor and Extension Agronomist, UMN, USA

Dr Carlos A. Campabadal
Grain Storage and Feed Manufacturing Specialist, KSU, USA
3:15 pm
March 27

Refreshments & Business Networking Session 2

3:45 pm
March 27

End of Day 1 | Free & Easy

4:30 pm
March 27

Refreshments & Business Networking Session 3

8:00 am
March 28

Chairperson

Caleb Wurth, Assistant Regional Director (Southeast Asia), U.S. Grains Council
8:29 am
March 28

China's Impact On Global Soy Market

Zhang Xiaoping, Regional Director, Greater China Region, U.S. Soybean Export Council
8:30 am
March 28

Market Trends: Usage of Big Data in the S.E. Asia Animal Protein Production

Janjaap Van Der Mark, Managing Director, BD Agriculture (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, Malaysia
9:00 am
March 28

Panel Session (Q&A)

Zhang Xiaoping
Regional Director, Greater China Region, U.S. Soybean Export Council

Janjaap Van Der Mark
Regional Sales Director, BD Agriculture (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, Malaysia

Oscar Tjakra
Director, RaboResearch Food & Agribusiness, Singapore
9:30 am
March 28

Regional Derivatives and Their Relationship with Established Futures and Physical Markets

Brett Cooper
Head of Commodities - Asia, INTL FCStone, Singapore

Andrei Agapi
APAC Agriculture - Head of Asia-Pacific Agriculture, S&P Global Platts, Singapore

Nelson Low
Executive Director, Agricultural Commodities, CME Group
10:00 am
March 28

Refreshments

10:45 am
March 28

U.S. Ag Exporters Forum

Representatives from 4-5 U.S. Ag Export Cos share their values and insights on the U.S. Grain and Soy Trade (invited)
11:00 am
March 28

U.S. Soy Advantage

Timothy Loh, Regional Director (Southeast Asia), U.S. Soybean Export Council
11:30 am
March 28

Lunch & Networking

12:00 pm
March 28

Workshop Session 1 (Please select one)

A) Price and Risk Management
or
B) Contracts and AG Commodities Trading

Note : Organizers will only conduct the workshops if there is a minimum of 10 registrants for each session, subject to consideration
1:00 pm
March 28

Refreshments & Business Networking Session 4

2:30 pm
March 28

Workshop Session 2 (Please select one)

C) Fundamentals of Futures, Cash and Basis in AG
or
D) Animal Nutrition / Feed Formulation 101 (for non-technical AG professionals)

Note : Organizers will only conduct the workshops if there is a minimum of 10 registrants for each session, subject to consideration
3:00 pm
March 28

End of Conference

4:30 pm
March 28

Copyright © 2019 USSEC